The green jay is a bird species of the New World jays, and is found in both North and South America. Adults
are about 27 cm (11 in) long and variable in colour across their range; they usually have blue and black
heads, green wings and mantle, bluish-green tails, black bills, yellow or brown eye rings, and dark legs.
The basic diet consists of arthropods, vertebrates, seeds, and fruit. The nest is usually built in a thorny
bush; the female incubates the clutch of three to five eggs. This is a common species of jay with a wide
range and the International Union for Conservation of Nature has rated its conservation status as being of
Green jays are 25-29 cm (9.8-11.4 in) in length. Weight ranges from 66 to 110 grams (2.3 to 3.9 oz). They
have feathers of yellowish-white with blue tips on the top of the head, cheeks and nape, though some taxa
have more blue than others. The breast and underparts range from bright yellow in the south to pale green in
the north (e.g., Texas). The upper parts are rich green. It has large nasal bristles that form a distinct
tuft in some subspecies, but are less developed in others. The color of the iris ranges from dark brownish
to bright yellow depending on the subspecies.
Green jays feed on a wide range of insects and other invertebrates and various cereal grains. They take
ebony (Ebenopsis spp.) seeds where these occur, and also any oak species' acorns, which they will cache.
Meat and human scraps add to the diet when opportunity arises. Green jays have been observed using sticks as
tools to extract insects from tree bark.
Green jays usually build a nest in a tree or in a thorny bush or thicket, and the female lays three to five
eggs. Only the female incubates, but both parents take care of the young.
As with most of the typical jays, this species has a very extensive voice repertoire. The bird's most common
call makes a rassh-rassh-rassh sound, but many other unusual notes also occur. One of the most distinctive
calls sounds like an alarm bell.
Distribution and habitat
The green jay group occurs from southern Texas to Honduras. The Inca jay subspecies then have a disjunct
home range in the northern Andes in South America.
The green jay is a common species throughout most of its wide range. It is an adaptable species and the
population is thought to be increasing as clearing of forests is creating new areas of suitable habitat. No
particular threats have been identified, and the International Union for Conservation of Nature has rated
its conservation status as being of "least concern".
Zoológico de Vallarta A. C.
Leave your comments, your opinion is important to us